London Assembly

From SkepticalVoter
Jump to: navigation, search

Current Assembly Members

Source: http://www.london.gov.uk/who-runs-london/the-london-assembly/members

Name London Constituency Party
Tony Arbour South West London Conservative
Jennette Arnold North East London Labour
Gareth Bacon Londonwide Conservative
Kemi Badenoch Londonwide Conservative
John Biggs City and East London Labour
Andrew Boff Londonwide Conservative
James Cleverly Bexley and Bromley Conservative
Tom Copley Londonwide Labour
Andrew Dismore Barnet and Camden Labour
Len Duvall Greenwich and Lewisham Labour
Roger Evans Havering and Redbridge Conservative
Nicky Gavron Londonwide Labour
Darren Johnson Londonwide Green
Jenny Jones Londonwide Green
Stephen Knight Londonwide Liberal Democrat
Kit Malthouse West Central London Conservative
Joanne McCartney Enfield and Haringey Labour
Steve O'Connell Croydon and Sutton Conservative
Caroline Pidgeon Londonwide Liberal Democrat
Murad Qureshi Londonwide Labour
Onkar Sahota Ealing and Hillingdon Labour
Navin Shah Brent and Harrow Labour
Val Shawcross Lambeth and Southwark Labour
Richard Tracey Merton and Wandsworth Conservative
Fiona Twycross Londonwide Labour

Londonwide = elected from Londonwide top-up lists

2012 Election

The election took place on Thursday 3rd May 2012, alongside the London mayoral election, and local elections in Scotland, Wales and parts of England.

Constituency results are listed on the pages for each constituency (linked above). Londonwide list candidates below:

(Source: http://www.londonelects.org.uk/im-voter/who-vote/london-wide-assembly-member-candidates)

British National Party

1. Stephen Squire 2. Dave Furness 3. Paul Sturdy 4. Carlos Cortiglia 5. John Clark 6. Robert Taylor 7. Guiseppe de Santis 8. Donna Treanor 9. Roberta Woods 10. Marie Nicholas 11. Rowland John Brooks

Christian Peoples Alliance - Supporting Traditional Marriage

1. Malcolm Kershaw Martin 2. Sue May 3. Sid Cordle 4. Flora Amar 5. William Patrick Capstick 6. Ethel Odiete 7. Matthew Brendan Connolly 8. Denise Stafford 9. Mary Boyle 10. Vivek Trivedi 11. Ellen Sheila Greco 12. Francis Adebola Olawale 13. Robert Edward Hampson 14. Rita Cossie Isingoma 15. Stan Gain 16. Ruth Price 17. Stephen Charles Hammond 18. Charles Mrewa 19. Benny Stafford 20. Doreen Anna Scrimshaw 21. Jonathan Michael Rudd 22. Tony May 23. Katherine Susan Mills 24. Roger Edmund Glencross 25. Faith Muiq

Conservative Party

1. Andrew Boff 2. Gareth Andrew Bacon 3. Victoria Lorne Peta Borwick 4. Sue-Ellen Cassiana Fernandes 5. Kemi Adegoke 6. Scott Matthew Joseph Maxwell 7. Nadia Jabine Sharif 8. Anthony Havard Maengwyn Hughes 9. Andrew Jeremy Stranack 10. Karim Momade Aly Sacoor 11. Amandeep Singh Bhogal 12. Christopher David Hampsheir

English Democrats

1. Roger Cooper 2. Steven Thomas Uncles 3. Benjamin Weald 4. Leo Anthony Brookes 5. Janus Polenceus 6. Mark Alan Twiddy 7. Michael John Barnbrook 8. Brian Michael Cakebread

Green Party

1. Jenny Jones 2. Darren Johnson 3. Noel Lynch 4. Natalie Bennett 5. Shahrar Ali 6. Farid Bakht 7. Caroline Allen 8. Romayne Phoenix 9. Caroline Russell 10. Anna Hughes 11. Marek Powley

Labour Party

1. Nicky Gavron 2. Murad Qureshi 3. Fiona Twycross 4. Tom Copley 5. Florence Nosegbe 6. Unmesh Desai 7. Kirsten Hearn 8. Liaquat Ali 9. Mabel McKeown 10. Kevin McGrath 11. Christine Quigley

London Liberal Democrats

1. Caroline Pidgeon 2. Stephen Knight 3. Bridget Fox 4. Shas Sheehan 5. Merlene Emerson 6. Emily Davey 7. Steve Bradley 8. Marisha Ray 9. Nick Russell 10. Ajmal Masroor 11. Chris Richards

National Front Putting Londoners First

1. Tess Culnane 2. Ian Edward 3. Andrew Cripps

The House Party - Homes For Londoners

Terence McGrenera

Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition

1. Alex Gordon 2. Nick Wrack 3. April Ashley 4. Sian Griffiths 5. Steve Hedley 6. Ian Brian Leahair 7. Gary Alexander Joseph McFarlane 8. Martin Powell-Davies 9. Merlin Reader 10. Joe Simpson 11. Jenny Sutton 12. Nancy Taaffe 13. Jackie Turner 14. Lee James Vernon 15. Lesley Woodburn 16. Michael Dooley 17. Mark Jason Benjamin

UKIP

1. Steven Woolfe 2. David Coburn 3. Lawrence Webb 4. Helen Knight 5. Elizabeth Jones 6. Paul Oakley 7. Jeffrey Bolter 8. Michael McGough 9. Winston McKenzie 10. Peter Staveley 11. Mazhar Manzoor

Individual Candidates